10 ml Frankincense (D) Essential Oil

£3.40

Frankincense (D) Essential Oil

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

Description

10 ml Frankincense (D) Essential Oil

Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.
Part Of Plant Used : Resin.
Source : Somalia.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

5% Dilution in Grapeseed Oil

This Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.